Elucidation of the molecular mechanism of sarcolemmal repair system for the therapy for dysferlinopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Chie  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, バイオメディカル研究部門, 主任研究員 (50344099)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脳神経疾患 / タンパク質 / 生体分子 / 筋疾患 / 筋ジストロフィー / 細胞膜修復 / ディスフェルリン / 骨格筋 / アフィキシン(β-パルビン) / 膜修復
Research Abstract
Dysferlin is involved in plasma membrane repair in skeletal muscle, and mutations in the dysferlin gene cause muscular dystrophy(Miyoshi Myopathy and LGMD2B). We examined the possibility whether dysferlin-binding protein(MG53, caveolin-3 and affixin/β-parvin) particioate in sarcolemmal repair by membrane-repair assay using two-photon laser microscope. We found that MG53 and affixin accumulate at the wounded site of sarcolemma. This result suggests the involvement of MG53 and affixin in sarcolemmal repair.