Establishment of immunoassay system for phosphorylated TDP-43 and the study of the localization of phosphorylated TDP-43 using the immunoelectron microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Yukio  群馬大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (70420172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Koichi  群馬大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (00124652)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / TDP-43 / FUS / RNA関連蛋白 / 家族性筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / 遺伝子変異 / 神経病理 / ゴルジ装置 / fused in sarcoma / ALSモデル動物
Research Abstract
Several studies about DNA/RNA binding proteins such as TDP-43 and FUS have examined. I found a novel TARDBP gene mutation in familial ALS patients and published the clinical and pathological findings of them in detail. Furthermore, I published the reports about a patient with familial ALS with FUS mutation, a patient with sporadic ALS with numerous FUS-positive inclusions, and the mechanism of neuronal degeneration of the model rats of ALS. I also read the paper about the relationship between TDP-43 and FUS at the international meetings.