Enteric neurodegeneration : an approach to neural system exposed to environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Tetsutaro  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (10377153)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIZAWA Masatoyo  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (80198457)
TAKAHASHI Hitoshi  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (90206839)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアルファシヌクレイン / シヌクレイノパチー / 消化管神経 / パーキンソン病 / 多系統萎縮症 / グレリン / 消化管機能 / 消化管神経叢 / 神経変性 / 腸音解析 / 便秘
Research Abstract
To elucidate the pathogenic mechanism of enteric neurodegeneration in Parkinson's disease(PD) and related disorders, we investigated the frequency of bowel sounds, the state of ghrelin secretion into plasma, and histopathological changes of the enteric nervous system. The results showed that the frequency of bowel sounds and the active ghrelin ratio was significantly lower in patients with PD and multiple system atrophy(MSA) than in control subjects. These observations suggested that enteric nervous system functionally related to gastrointestinal motility and controlling ghrelin secretion was affected in both PD and MSA. Regarding the histopathological changes of the enteric nervous system, Lewy bodies were seen in PD cases ; however, there was no alpha-synuclein positive inclusion in the enteric nervous system in MSA cases. Further investigations are needed to determine neurodegenerative changes of the enteric nervous system in PD and MSA cases.