Studies of memory function and its disturbance using neuro-physiologicaltechniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HOSHIYAMA Minoru  名古屋大学, 医学部保健学科, 教授 (30270482)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords誘発電位 / 誘発脳磁場 / 記憶 / 認知症 / ワーキングメモリー / 脳波 / 聴覚 / 視覚 / 事象関連電位 / ヒト / 逸脱反応 / ワーキングメモリ / 感覚
Research Abstract
Memory-related brain responses were investigated using neurophysiological methods. Working memory function and mismatch brain responses, which relate principle memory function, were analyzed using techniques of evoked potentials and magneto-encephalography(MEG). In the clinical study of elderly patients with dementia, disturbance in time perception and time orientation was recognized in the early stage of dementia. Results of these studies were reported in 8 papers of the international journals.