Elucidation of the pathogenesis of visual halllucination in Parkinson's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Hirohisa (2010-2011)  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10378177)
川合 圭成 (2009)  Nagoya University, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (70378173)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOU Mizuki  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50437042)
SOBUE Gen  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (20148315)
渡邊 宏久  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10378177)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / 幻視 / 認知機能検査 / 視覚認知 / 脳画像 / 事象関連電位
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to elucidate the pathogenesis of visual hallucination(VH) in Parkinson's disease(PD). PD patients showed impairment of the visual perception especially in visual discrimination and figure ground. Voxel-based morphometry showed that PD patients with VH had widespread cortical atrophy including the occipital lobe and nucleus basalis of Meynert compared to normal control. Urinary 8-OHdG values significantly correlated with the score of TUHARS. It is assumed that VH is associated with the combination of functional decline in low-level visual cognition and functional impairment in the high-level visual cognition. In addition, oxidative stress may contribute to VH.