Cerebral arteriolar MRI as an etiological marker for stroke and cognitive impairment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HIROKI Masahiko  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 非常勤講師 (30456884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Naoto  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (40239900)
河野 豊  茨城県立医療大学, 付属病院, 講師 (10392200)
上野 友之  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部・医科学センター, 助教 (10390931)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脳神経疾患 / 循環器・高血圧 / 頭部MRI / 高血圧 / 認知機能 / 高分解能MRI / 血管周囲腔 / 脳卒中 / MRI / 白質病変
Research Abstract
One hundred three subjects were registered in this study until March 31, 2014. Hypertension was found in 45. It was shown that linear hyperintensities in the cerebral white matter (LH-WM) was negatively correlated with volume and positively correlated with number of silent lacunar infarcts. Linear hyperintensities in the basal ganglia (LH-BG) was positively correlated with number of lacunar infarcts. Both LHs was not correlated with results of neuropsychological tests. It is suggested that LH-WM and LH-BG have relationship with aging and brain volume. Since silent lacunar infarct has a link with symptomatic stroke and cognitive impairment, both LHs have a potential of clinical significance. Further analyses needs to include results of serum biomarkers, to use multivariate statistical method. We also need to add number of subjects for statistical power.