Nuclear TAR DNA binding protein43 expression correlates with the clinical course in amyotrophic lateral sclerosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SUMI Hisae  大阪大学, 医学系・研究科, 助教 (30403059)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords筋萎縮性側索硬化症(ALS) / TDP-43 / 軸索変性 / 上位運動ニューロン / 疾患モデルマウス / 変異SOD1遺伝子(G93A)トランスジェニックマウス / 核外への移行 / TAR DNA-binding protein of 43kDa (TDP-43) / 封入体 / 中心前回 / 核萎縮 / オリゴデンドロサイト / TAR DNA-binding protein of 43kDa(TDP-43) / 細胞核 / 変異SOD1(G93A) / G93Aマウス
Research Abstract
The relationship between the aggregation of TDP-43 in the and the degeneration of pyramidal truct in the upper motor neurons was analyzed in ALS cases, which was not significantly observed. In ALS1 model mice, phosphorylated TDP-43 was observed in the white matter of spinal cord, suggesting that TDP-43 might be related to the axonal degeneration in ALS.