Cortical network is responsible for the acquisition of epileptic activity in pre-natal focal cortical dysplasia model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHIGETO Hiroshi  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50335965)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Satoshi  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 准教授 (90294917)
OKAMOTO Tsuyoshi  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 准教授 (90432913)
TAKASE Kei-ichiro  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 講師 (00467903)
KAMADA Takashi  九州大学, 大学病院, 学術研究員 (70614460)
UEHARA Taira  九州大学, 大学病院, 臨床助教 (30631585)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsてんかん / 皮質異形成 / ネットワーク / グルタミン酸受容体 / 脳波 / 臨床神経生理学 / フェーズロッキング解析
Research Abstract
Applying freeze lesioning in the bilateral frontoparietal lobes during the prenatal period, we developed a cortical dysplasia rat model that can show spontaneous temporal lobe seizures. Immunohistochemical examinations using semiquantitative densitometry revealed the glutamine hyper-excitability at dysplasic lesion accelerate the hippocampal excitability. Phase locking analysis between dysplasic lesion and hippocampus showed the increment of synchronization between these two structures before the start of hippocampal seizure. These findings suggest the excitability in hippocampus increases gradually via the network between cortical dysplasia and hippocampus.