Effects of the anticholinesterase drug to motor end-plates in myasthenia gravis and changes of the protein which constitutes motor end plate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Toshiro  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (80182822)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOTOMURA Masakats  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (70244093)
中野 治郎  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (20380834)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアセチルコリン / MuSK / 抗体陰性 / 運動終板 / ラット / 微細構造 / 重症筋無力症 / 坑コリンエステラーゼ剤 / 治療 / 抗MuSK抗体 / 抗AChR抗体 / 抗LRP抗体 / セルチルコリン / ColQ / 抗コリンエステラーゼ剤 / マウス / Collargen Q
Research Abstract
We examined fine structural changes in motor end plates which anticholinesterase affected in rats with human anti-MuSK or anti-Acethylcholine receptor(AChR) antibodies. The results can usually use anticholinesterase of the consumption in MG with anti-MuSK autoantibody. We also studied the morphological changes in the MG patients with anti-LRP4, anti-MuSK autoantibody or anti-AChR antibodies as the causative autoantibody of MG, An anti-LRP4 antibody and the anti-MuSK autoantibody induce a same change in motor end plate. The motor end plates in the ColQ defect mouse appeared like a change at the time of the anticholinesterase drug overdosage.