Cortical modulation by quadripulse transcranial magnetic stimulation (QPS) in benign myoclonus epilepsy patients and intractable epilepsy patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAKATANI-ENOMOTO Setsu  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80396374)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords不均一連発磁気刺激 / ミオクローヌスてんかん / 難治性てんかん / 磁気刺激 / 体性感覚誘発電位 / てんかん / 不均一連発時期刺激 / 連発磁気刺激 / QPS / quadripulse stimulation
Research Abstract
In normal subjects, QPS over M1 inhibited the somatosensory cortex. We compared the effects of quadripulse transracial magnetic stimulation (QPS) on the median nerve somatosensory evoked potential (SEP) between patients with benign myoclonus epilepsy (ME) and normal subjects. In ME patients, any QPSs over M1 induced LTP like effects on S1 with no LTD like effects, which may be explained by a lack of LTD like mechanisms in ME patients. Additionally, we studied the QPS effects upon the cortical function of the intractable epilepsy patients. As the results, QPS did not inhibit the cortical function. We should take care in applying some plasticity induction method in patients because the frequency dependency may be completely different from those of normal subjects in some disorders. Even though, the results indicated characteristic cortical function of the patients.