Experimental studies on the therapeutic efficacies of zonisamide on Parkinson disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
MIWA Hideto  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50231626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANISHI Ichiro  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40364088)
近藤 智善  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50103891)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KONDO Tomoyoshi  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50103891)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsゾニザミド / 振戦 / パーキンソン病 / T型カルシウムチャンネル / ゾニサミド / ドパミン / ハルマリン / モノアミン酸化酵素
Research Abstract
Zonisamide is an anti-epileptic drug, and it can be used for treatment of Parkinson disease(PD). However, the pharmacological mechanisms underlying the anti-parkinsonian effects remain unclear. In the present study, we performed animal experiments using experimental tremor models, and could obtain data suggesting that not only zonisamide but also the other T-type calcium channel blockers have the anti-tremor effect. It is expected that T-type calcium channel would be a new therapeutic target of tremors.