Effects of environmental chemicals on neural development in Tokai High-Avoider(THA) rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
YOSHII Fumihito  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (90129726)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Tetsu  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (10129744)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords臨床神経生理学 / THAラット / 高学習能 / Sidman型電撃回避学習試験 / フェニトロチオン / 内分泌攪乱物質 / 子宮重量
Research Abstract
The same and ten times the amount in a typical diet of Fenitrothion was injected under the skin of THA rats from 9th gestation to the postnatal 28th day. The offspring of these rats were subjected to the learning ability and behavior tests. There was not significant difference in learning ability. However, open-field test indicated that the offspring of Fenitrothion treated rats had an emotional instability.