Involvement of CHOP in Arteriosclerosis Acceleration with Augmented Biological Stress Responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ISHIGAKI Yasushi  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (50375002)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) GAO Junhong  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (70455781)
SAWADA Shoujirou  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (60509420)
YAMAGUCHI Suguru  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (70451614)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords動脈硬化 / 小胞体ストレス / 酸化ストレス / 炎症
Research Abstract
The processes of arteriosclerosis are affected by interactions among numerous biological pathways, such as responses to inflammation, oxidative stress and endoplasmic reticulum (ER)stress. C/EBP homologous protein (CHOP), which is well known to induce cellular apoptosis in response to severe ER stress, is reportedly up-regulated in plaque lesions. Cuff injury-induced neointimal formation and hypercholesterolemia-induced aortic plaque formation were markedly inhibited in CHOP-/-mice with suppressed aortic expressions of inflammatory factors and oxidative stress markers. CHOP may play important roles in augmenting potentially pathological biological stress responses and contribute to the progression of vascular remodeling and atherosclerosis.