Clarification of genetic architecture of type 2 diabetes using expression analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HARA Kazuo  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (50359600)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脂肪細胞 / インスリン抵抗性 / 遺伝子多型 / メタボリックシンドローム / 遺伝子発現
Research Abstract
We aim to clarify genetic architecture by expression analyses using human tissues which are involved in pathogenesis of type 2 diabetes and metabolic syndrome. Paired tissue samples of visceral and subcutaneous adipose tissues were obtained from patients undergone gastric surgery. Expression analysis revealed leptin gene expression level was positively correlated with BMI and adiponectin gene expression level was negatively associated with BMI after adjustment for body mass index(BMI). Principal component analysis showed gene expression profile of visceral fat was clearly distinguished from that of subcutaneous fat, which allowed us to predict origin of sample from gene expression data set. We observed expression levels of multiple genes in visceral fat tissue were substantially increased by 5 fold and significantly increased(P<10^<-6>) compared to those in subcutaneous fat, which were enriched in genes involved in inflammatory responses. These results suggest that accumulation of visceral fat play an important role in development of metabolic syndrome and type 2 diabetes in terms of alteration in transcriptome level.