Involvement of hypothalamic orexin in the development of insulin resistance associated with depression
Project/Area Number |
21591125
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Metabolomics
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
TSUNEKI Hiroshi 富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(薬学), 准教授 (20332661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SASAOKA Toshiyasu 富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(薬学), 教授 (00272906)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | エネルギー / 糖質代謝異常 / オレキシン / うつ / インスリン抵抗性 / 糖尿病 / 糖代謝 / 視床下部 / 肝臓 / 加齢 |
Research Abstract |
Depression is known to be associated with an increased risk of type 2 diabetes. To reveal its pathophysiological mechanism, we investigated the changes in glucose metabolism in a mouse model of depression, and found that chronic social defeat stress caused depressive symptoms, the impairment of glucose tolerance and insulin resistance, probably through abnormal function of hypothalamic orexin system. Thus, hypothalamic orexin may be a novel target to treat type 2 diabetes associated with depression.