Role of TFAP2B as environment response gene on Metabolic Syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
MAEGAWA Hiroshi  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00209363)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAEDA Shiro  理化学研究所, 遺伝子多型研究センター, チームリーダー (50314159)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsメタボリックシンドローム / 肥満 / 脂肪組織 / 転写因子 / AP2B / アディポサイトカイン / 遺伝子改変マウス / AP-2β / PKCμ / MCP-1 / Adiponectin / IL-6 / TNFα / アディポネクチン / レプチン / 皮下脂肪組織 / 内臓脂肪組織 / TFAP2B
Research Abstract
TFAP2B(AP-2β) is a candidate gene for conferring susceptibility to obesity and type 2 diabetes. We also found that protein kinase C(PKC)μwas highly phosphorylated in the re-feeding condition. Furthermore, overexpression of PKCμenhanced the effects of AP-2βon the expression of these adipocytokines. We also found that overexpression of AP-2βin 3T3-L1 adiposities impaired the promoter activity of IRS-1, and subsequently decreased mRNA and protein expression. Theses findings suggested that postprandial activation of PKCμplays roles in disordered postprandial adipocytokine expression and impaired insulin signaling through AP-2β.