A new strategy for the treatment of diabetic nephropathy : regulation of AMPK/ACC pathway in podocyte.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
ISSHIKI Keiji  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60378487)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Shiro  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 内分泌代謝疾患研究チーム, チームリーダー (50314159)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsAcetyl-CoA carboxylase beta(ACCβ) / 5' AMP-activated protein kinase(AMPK) / 糸球体上皮細胞 / 糖尿病性腎症 / 腎内脂肪毒性 / Acetyl-CoA carboxylase beta (ACCβ) / 5' AMP-activated protein kinase (AMPK) / 糖尿病 / 脂質 / 脂質代謝異常
Research Abstract
Podocyte-specific overexpression of ACCbeta, a lipogenic enzyme, causes apoptosis, inflammation and reduction of slit-diaphragm proteins in podocytes. These structural and functional abnormalities in podocytes are related to the increase of albuminuria. The activation of AMPK, which suppresses the activity of ACCbeta, may be a new therapeutic target of podocyte injury in diabetic nephropathy by inhibiting the activity of ACCbeta in podocytes