Research in a experimental and clinical significance of uPAR as a new therapeutic target molecule for diabetic nephropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Shin-ichi  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80378455)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsエネルギー / 糖質代謝異常 / 糖尿病性腎症
Research Abstract
We investigated the role of uPAR as a new therapeutic molecule for diabetic nephropathy. The uPAR knockout mice fed 60% high-fat diet for 12 weeks showed the decrease of body weight, serum insulin levels, serum leptin levels, and the expression levels of fibronectin and type IV collagen in the kidney, whereas albuminuria was not different. In the long follow-up observational study(median : 12 years) including 186 patients with type 2 diabetes, the subgroup with higher levels of serum soluble uPAR showed the higher cumulative incidence of renal dysfunction and cardiovascular events. Thus, these results suggest that uPAR associates with renal dysfunction in diabetic patients.