Investigation for intracellular mechanisms of pancreatic-cell proliferation and anti-apoptotic effect of incretin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SEINO Yutaka  京都大学, 医学研究科, 名誉教授 (40030986)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMAMOTO Yoshiyuki  公益財団法人田附興風会医学研究所, 北野病院・第3研究部, 研究員 (50390787)
TOYODA Kentarou  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (00447971)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMANE Shunsuke  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsエネルギー / 糖質代謝異常 / インクレチン / アポトーシス / ERストレス / CHOP / Bip / XBP-1
Research Abstract
Endoplasmic reticulum stress(ERS) is one of the contributing factors in the development of type 2 diabetes. Exendin-4(Ex-4), a potent GLP-1 receptor agonist, significantly reduced blood glucose levels and preservedυ-cell mass and the number of islets in Akita mice, an animal model of ER stress-mediated diabetes. Since there was no such effect observed in the mice treated with phlorizin, an insulin-independent glucose-lowering drug, the effects were suggested to be independent of glucose-lowering effect of Ex-4. Akita mice treated with Ex-4 showed a significant decrease in apoptosis ofυ-cells and significantly reduced CHOP mRNA and protein levels inυ-cells, suggesting thatυ-cell protective effects of Ex-4 were achieved mainly through a reduction of ER stress-mediatedυ-cell damage and apoptotic cell death.