Evaluation for significant role of Mafa under Type2 diabetic conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MATUOKA Takaaki  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (10379258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANETO Hideaki  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (80448034)
松久 宗英  徳島大学, 糖尿病臨床研究開発センター, 教授 (60362737)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUHISA Munehide  徳島大学, 糖尿病臨床研究開発センター (60362737)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords糖尿病 / Mafa / 膵β細胞 / 活性酸素 / C-Jun / MafA / c-Jun
Research Abstract
The insulin gene transcription factor Mafa is known to regulate insulin biosynthesis and secretion, but there is no in vivo evidence of the patho-physiological involvement of Mafa in diabetes. To examine how Mafa is critical for glycemic control under diabetic conditions, we generated transgenic mice overexpressing Mafa conditionally and specifically in islet. cells of diabetic mice. The sustained expression of Mafa in diabetic mice resulted in significantly lower plasma glucose and higher plasma insulin levels. In these mice, Mafa restored the expression of insulin and other potential Mafa target genes including genes newly identified by microarray analysis, and improved. cell function. In addition, islet mass was significantly restored in these mice. These results demonstrate that restoration of Mafa expression in islet. cells preserves islet. cell function and mass, leading to the improvement of glycemic control in type 2 diabetes.