Molecular mechanism for pancreatic beta-cell glucose toxicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KANETO Hideaki  大阪大学, 医学系・研究科, 准教授 (80448034)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKA-AKI Matsuoka  大阪大学, 医学系・研究科, 助教 (10379258)
松久 宗英  徳島大学, 糖尿病臨床研究開発センター, 教授 (60362737)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords糖尿病 / 膵β細胞 / ブドウ糖毒性 / 酸化ストレス / 転写因子 / インスリン合成 / インスリン分泌 / インスリン / インクレチン / インスリン抵抗性 / フェントン反応 / 銅イオン / 銅キレート剤
Research Abstract
Progressive beta-cell dysfunction and loss of beta-cell mass are fundamental pathogenic features of type 2 diabetes. To examine if anti-diabetic reagents, such as insulin, pioglitazone(pio), and alogliptin(alo), have protective effects on beta-cell mass and function in vivo, we treated obese diabetic db/ db mice with these reagents. As the results, combination therapy with pio and alo almost completely normalized beta-cell function in vivo, which was comparable with insulin treatment.
Reactive oxygen species(ROS) are induced under diabetic conditions and are likely associated with the development of type 2 diabetes. It is also known that ROS production is facilitated in the presence of copper ion through the Fenton reaction. To examine the involvement of copper ion in the pathogenesis of type 2 diabetes, treatedobese diabetic db/ db mice with a copper chelating agent. As the results, copper chelating agent reduced ROS levels and decreased blood glucose level.