Investigation of the mechanism by which FSP27 can efficiently store triglyceride as intracellular lipid droplets.
Project/Area Number |
21591136
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Metabolomics
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
TAMORI Yoshikazu 神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 戦略的客員教授 (90379397)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 細胞内脂肪滴 / FSP27結合蛋白 / 脂肪滴蛋白質 / 質量分析法 |
Research Abstract |
We performed the structure-function analysis of FSP27 to clarify the mechanism by which FSP27 increases the size of lipid droplet in adipocytes. We found that the COOH-terminal domain(amino acid : 130-239) of mouse FSP27 was necessary and enough to increase the size of lipid droplet. In addition, we showed that this domain of FSP27 interacted with each other as the full length of FSP27 did. We suppose that FSP27 on lipid droplets can drive the fusion of lipid droplets by interacting with each other through the COOH-terminal domain.