Epigenetic models of insulin resistance targeting the human resistin gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
OSAWA Haruhiko  愛媛大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (90294800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONUMA Hiroshi  愛媛大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (00294794)
NISHIDA Wataru  愛媛大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (80271089)
TAKATA Yasunori  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20432792)
TABARA Yasuharu  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00268749)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsレジスチン / インスリン抵抗性 / SNP / エピジェネティクス / 遺伝子発現 / 2型糖尿病
Research Abstract
Resistin causes insulin resistance, a feature of type 2 diabetes. We analyzed genetic and environmental factors affecting resistin gene expression. In~2000 subjects in the Japanese general population, plasma resistin was low with G at single nucleotide polymorphism(SNP)-420 and G at SNP-358, but highest with G at SNP-420 and A at SNP-358. This combination of these SNPs also showed the highest promoter activity. Therefore, A at SNP-358 is required for G at SNP-420 to confer the highest plasma resistin.