The analysis of the function of PPARγin endothelium on the attenuation of the diabetic vascular disease using PPARγendothelium specific deficient mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Masahiro  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00419516)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsメタボリックシンドローム / PPARγ / チアゾリジン誘導 / 血管内皮細胞 / 脂肪細胞 / Apoe / 動脈硬化 / 酸化ストレス / チアゾリジン誘導体 / 遊離脂肪酸 / 炎症性サイトカイン / ApoEノックアウトマウス / 脂肪組織 / インスリン抵抗性
Research Abstract
The synthetic PPARγligands have provided the evidence with the improvement of insulin resistance associated with adipocyte differentiation. The effective role of synthetic PPARγligands on vascular system has been reported, but the mechanism has not been clear. To study the role of PPARγexpressed in endothelial cell on the process of diabetic vascular disease, the endothelial cell specific PPARγknock out(PPARγ. E-null) mice were produced. PPARγ. E-null mice fed with high fat diet had significantly elevated systolic blood pressure compared with control PPARγ. E-wild mice. After high fat diet treatment the expression levels of Egr-1, IL-1βand IL-6 in the aorta of PPARγ. E-null mice were elevated compared with PPARγ. E-wild mice. PPARγ. E-null mice fed high fat diet showed the improvement of elevated glucose level and fewer fat accumulation in liver whereas PPARγ. E-null mice showed higher concentration of serum triglyceride and free fatty lipid levels compared with PPARγ. E-wild mice. PPARγ. E-null crossed with apoe knock out mice fed with high fat diet showed accelerated atherogenesis, but there was no significant difference in the rate of atherosclerotic region in aorta between PPARγ. E-null-apoe KO and PPARγ. wild-apoe KO mice. In this study it is proved that PPARγexpressed in endothelial cell regulates inflammation and lipid metabolism whereas PPARγexpressed in endothelial cell has no significant effect on the progression of atherogenesis in apoe knock out mice.