Development of treatment for the inhibition of type 1 diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
ABIRU Norio  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (00380981)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Masakazu  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (00380874)
SATOH Tsuyoshi  長崎大学, 大学病院, 医員 (70437896)
KURIYA Genpei  長崎大学, 大学病院, 医員 (50457579)
NAKAMURA Kan  長崎大学, 大学病院, 医員 (70530426)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGAYAMA Yuji  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30274632)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords1型糖尿病 / NODマウス / インスリン / 経鼻免疫 / polyI : C / 発症予防 / poly I:C / poly:IC / インスリンペプチド / 膵島自己抗原
Research Abstract
In order to develop the treatment for the inhibition of type 1 diabetes, we evaluated the combination treatments with intra-nasal(i. n.) and subcutaneous(sub-Q) autoantigen administration for diabetes inhibition in the NOD mice. The mice treated with combination of i. n. insulin B-chain peptide/ polyI : C and a single sub-Q insulin peptide/ Alum exhibited less development of diabetes compared to those with single subQ-peptide/ Alum alone or control mice. However, such combination treatments did not alter population of regulatory T cells.