Effect of cPLA_2 inhibition on the prevention of diabetic macrovascular complication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Takeshi  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20398192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKI Eiichi  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 教授 (10253733)
KONDO Tatsuya  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 助教 (70398204)
MOTOSHIMA Hiroyuki  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40398201)
宮村 信博  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 准教授 (40274716)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsエネルギー・糖代謝異常 / 糖尿病大血管合併症
Research Abstract
In the present study, we investigated the mechanism(s) of PPARγ activation by inhibiting cPLA_2 on macrophages, and the anti-atherosclerotic effect of cPLA2 inhibition in macrophages and apoE-deficient mice. We revealed that cPLA_2 inhibition induced cyclooxygenase-2 expression and subsequent 15d-PGJ_2 production, resulting PPARγ activation in macrophages. Inhibition of cPLA2 suppressed LPS-induced TNF-α and MCP-1 expression, and induced ABCA1/G1 expression. Moreover, administration of cPLA_2 inhibitor, AACOCF3 suppressed the progression of atherosclerosis in apoE-deficient mice. These results suggest that cPLA2 inhibition has anti-atherosclerotic effects, and cPLA2 may be one of the therapeutic targets for diabetic macrovascular complications.