New therapeutic strategy for diabetic nephropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
KOYA Daisuke  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70242980)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsエネルギー / 糖代謝異常 / 糖尿病腎症 / レスベラトロール / カロリー制限 / プロテオーム解析 / オートファジー / ミトコンドリア / 酸化ストレス / 加齢腎 / Mn-SOD
Research Abstract
Here, we hypothesized that mitochondria dysfunction due to aging-and diabetes-induced sirtuin 1(SIRT1) down regulation could result in renal inflammation, increased oxidative stress, and finally renal pathologies. Firstly, calorie restriction exerts anti-inflammatory effects and improves the dysregulation of autophagy through the restoration of SIRT1 in the aging kidneys, resulting in the amelioration of renal injuries. Secondly, resveratrol(RSV) ameliorates renal injury and enhanced mitochondrial biogenesis with Mn-SOD dysfunction in the kidney of db/db mice, through improvement of oxidative stress via normalization of Mn-SOD function and glucose-lipid metabolism via AMPK/SIRT1-independent pathway. Thirdly, calorie restriction exerts anti-inflammatory effects and improves the dysregulation of autophagy through the restoration of SIRT1 in the kidneys of WFRs, resulting in the amelioration of renal injuries in type 2 diabetes.