Development of the treatment for fulminant type1 diabetes using the model mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
HANAFUSA Toshiaki  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60164886)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANO Hiroyuki  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20556435)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords劇症1型糖尿病 / encephalomyocarditis virus / GLP-1 / マクロファージ / 膵島移植 / 膵β細胞再生 / 脂肪組織由来幹細胞 / exendin-4 / マイクロアレイ / 免疫染色 / ウイルス
Research Abstract
This study has shown that exendin-4 suppresses the onset of encephalomyocarditis virus(EMCV) induced diabetes, which is a model of fulminant type 1 diabetes. Exendin-4 markedly reducedβ cell destruction by inhibiting the infiltration of macrophages into the islets and the expression of EMCV infected macrophage derived chemical mediators, TNF-α, IL-1β and iNOS. Our study clarified that it could be an important strategy to suppress macrophage activation in the treatment of fulminant type1 diabetes.