Identifying a novel insulin-like hormone in a patient with fulminant type 1 diabetes using protein-protein interaction methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
TERASAKI Jungo  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90351395)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords劇症1型糖尿病 / インスリン様物質 / タンパク質間相互作用分析 / 血清 / タンパク質間相互作用解析
Research Abstract
In patients with fulminant diabetes, the blood glucose levels are generally difficult to control because their endogenous insulin secretion are depleted from the onset. A patient with fulminant type 1 diabetes shows excellent glycemic control with small amount of exogenous insulin injection. This rare case leads us to hypothesize that an unknown insulin-like hormone will exist in this patient's blood. To explore this hypothesis, we have performed preliminary experiments of protein-protein interaction using human recombinant insulin receptor, although the results were not expected.