Identification and characterization of susceptibility genes for type 1 diabetes by using syntenic homology between human and mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
IKEGAMI Hiroshi  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (20221062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWABATA Yumiko  近畿大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80423185)
NOSO Shinsuke  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (90460849)
BABAYA Naru  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (10449837)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords1型糖尿病 / 劇症1型糖尿病 / 緩徐進行1型糖尿病 / 遺伝子 / HLA / ゲノム / 自己免疫 / モデル動物 / NODマウス / 遣伝子
Research Abstract
Susceptibility genes for type 1 diabetes were studied by using syntenic homology between mouse and human. Contribution of HLA to type 1 diabetes was shown to be different among three subtypes of type 1 diabetes : qualitative difference between fulminant and other subtypes, and quantitative difference between slowly progressive and acute-onset. Functional polymorphisms of MafA, an insulin transactivator, were associated with reduced expression of insulin in the thymus and susceptibility to type 1 diabetes both in mice and humans through the reduced expression of insulin in the thymus.