Study on the mechanism of longevity effect by adiponectin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Kentaro  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (10191305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTABE Shuichi  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (70194553)
NAKAYAMA Hitomi  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (20368955)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsメタボリックシンドローム / アディポネクチン / 寿命 / 老化 / KK/Taマウス / 慢性炎症 / Klothoマウス / KK / Taマウス
Research Abstract
Hyperadiponectinemia induced by transgenic expression of adiponectin prevented the premature death of metabolic syndrome model mice without affecting body weight or food ingestion. The longevity effect was not attributable to the suppression of malignant tumors or vascular events, or the augmentation of Sirt1. Anti-inflammatory action through the inhibition of AKT signaling may be involved in the beneficial effect of adiponectin. On the other hand, adiponectin did not prevent the premature death of Klotho mice.