Elucidation of the role of CITED2 in hepatic glucose production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, International Medical Center of Japan
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Michihiro  独立行政法人国立国際医療研究センター, 研究所・糖尿病研究センター・分子代謝制御研究部, 部長 (90467663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INAGAKI Kenjiro  国立国際医療センター, 研究所・臨床薬理研究部, 室長 (80533736)
Research Collaborator SAKAI Mashito
TSUJIMURA Tomoko
CAO Yongheng
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsCITED2 / 遺伝子転写 / 糖尿病 / インスリン / グルカゴン / 肝糖産生 / ノックアウトマウス
Research Abstract
We unveiled that CITED2 functions as a transducer of glucagon and insulin signaling in the regulation of PGC-1αactivity that is associated with the transcriptional control of gluconeogenesis and that this function is mediated through the modulation of GCN5-dependent PGC-1αacetylation. We also found that loss of hepatic CITED2 function suppresses gluconeogenesis in diabetic mice, suggesting it as a therapeutic target for hyperglycemia.