The physiological and pathophysiological role of IRS-1 and IRS-2 in the liver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health and Nutrition
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Tetsuya  独立行政法人国立健康・栄養研究所, 臨床栄養研究部栄養療法研究室, 室長 (60385698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOTA Naoto  東京大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50396719)
KADOWAKI Takashi  東京大学, 医学部, 教授 (30185889)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords糖尿病 / シグナル伝達 / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
In the liver in type 2 diabetes, PEPCK pathway is resistant to insulin action, leading to hyperglycemia via upregulation of gluconeogenesis. On the other hand, insulin pathway is superactive to upregulate SREBP1c to cause steatosis and hypertriglyceridemia. Why impaired insulin action in glucose metabolism "hyperglycemia"and exaggerated insulin action in lipid metabolism"steatosis, coexist in the liver in type 2 diabetes? To investigate these mechanisms, we fed our LIRS1KO and LIRS2KO mice on a HF diet. IRS1 expression levels on a HF diet did not show any change in the control mice. In contrast, unlike IRS1, IRS2 underwent profound downregulation in the control mice on a HF diet. LIRS1KO mice on a HF diet showed severe glucose intolerance and suppression of hepatic steatosis. In contrast, LIRS2KO mice showed only mild glucose intolerance and hepatic steatosis. Under a HF diet, IRS2 is profoundly downregulated, which is causally involved in the dysregulation of glucose metabolism. On the other hand, hyperinsulinemia-mediated IRS1 signal is rather increased, because IRS1 is not downregulated. So, it is causally involved in the steatosis.