Role of the G-protein-coupled receptors that sense an extracellular pH in a bone and a joint function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionMeiji University (2011)
Gunma University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
TOMURA Hideaki  明治大学, 農学部, 准教授 (70217553)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsシグナル伝達 / 骨 / プロトン / G蛋白共役型受容体 / 生理活性 / Gタンパク共役受容体 / プロトン感知性GPCR / 炎症性サイトカイン / マウスマクロファージ / LPS / TDAG8 / cAMP
Research Abstract
Extracellular acidification has great influence on a bone and a joint function. Extracellular acidification is occurred at the inflammation parts of arthritis and rheumatism and could have influence on the progression of these diseases. The inflammation responses of macrophages play an important role in the progression of these diseases. In this research, we showed that the G-protein-coupled receptors, which sense an extracellular pH, participate in the inflammation responses of macrophages. The result obtained in this research offers a new knowledge to understand the molecular mechanisms of the progression of these diseases.