Involvement of ABCA1 transporter in the regulation of anti-atherogenic sphingosine-1-phosphate content in plasma and high-density lipoprotein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
SATO Koichi  群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 准教授 (00302498)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsABCA1トランスポ.タ. / スフィンゴシン1-リン酸 / リポ蛋白質 / スフィンゴシン / HDL / 抗動脈硬化性脂質 / ApoA-I / スフィンゴシンキナーゼ / ABCA1トランスポーター / ApoAI / スフンゴシン1-リン酸
Research Abstract
Sphingosine 1-phosphate (S1P) is accumulated in plasma high-density lipoprotein (HDL), which induces anti-atherogenic actions in endothelial and smooth muscle cells. However, it remains uncharacterized how extracellular S1P is produced and accumulated in HDL particles. This study has focused on the relationship between S1P accumulation in HDL particles and lipoprotein formation by ATP-binding cassette transporter A1 (ABCA1 transporter). Our results using ABCA1 transporter-deficient and lecithin-cholesterol acyltransferase-deficient mice suggested that ABCA1 transporter may be involved in the accumulation of S1P in HDL particles.