Systematic Analysis of Pathophysiology of Familial Hypercholesterolemia Due to Different Causal Gene Mutations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIRI Masaaki  金沢大学, 附属病院, 講師 (90345637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGUCHI Tohru  金沢大学, 医学系・研究科, 助教 (40456421)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKEWAKI Katsunori  防衛医科大学校, 老年内科, 教授 (40287199)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脂質代謝異常 / 家族性高コレステロール血症 / 安定同位体 / 常染色体劣性高コレステロール血症 / PCSK9
Research Abstract
The fractional catabolic rate(FCR) of low-density lipoprotein(LDL) apolipoprotein B(apoB) in a patient with autosomal recessive hypercholesterolemia(ARH) was 75% smaller, whereas direct removal of very-LDL apoB was dramatically greater compared with those of normal control subjects. Statin therapy normalized FCR of LDL apoB and increased direct removal of very-LDL in ARH patient. On the other hand, the FCR of patients with homozygous proprotein convertase subtilisin/kexin 9(PCSK9) gene mutation was 52% smaller than that of normal control subjects and normalized by statin therapy. Whereas, both production rate and direct removal of very-LDL was increased compared with those of normal control subjects, which were not changed by statin therapy.