Roles of ABC transporters in cellular cholesterol transport and inflammatory response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
ABE-DOHMAE Sumiko  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (70227700)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURONO Chieko  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (50080049)
横山 信治  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (10142192)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOKOYAMA Shinji  中部大学, 応用生物学部, 教授 (10142192)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsHDL / ABCA1 / ABCA7 / phagocytosis / コレステロール / ファゴサイトーシス / ABCトランスポーター
Research Abstract
We found that insulin impairs through modulation of ABCA1 activity by two different mechanisms. One is enhancement of ABCA1 protein degradation and the other is lowering the ABCA1 specific activity. We also confirmed that ABCA7enhances phagocytosis, which can be further augmented by apolipoproteins and statins.