Identification of novel androgen-responsive and therapeutic target genes in prostate disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
URANO Tomohiko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (20334386)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Satoshi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (40251251)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords癌 / シグナル伝達 / 老化 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / プロテオーム
Research Abstract
Aging is a risk factor for prostate hyperplasia and cancer. Such disorders affect the quality of daily living and life span in the elderly. The causes of these age-related disorders are affected by genetic and environmental factors. We are focusing on the functions of sex hormone, androgen, in prostate disorders. We performed Genome-wide screening of androgen target genes in prostate cancer cells. We found that both androgen-regulated coding genes and noncoding RNAs, including Oct1, ARFGAP3, TACC2 and miR-148a. We also found that androgen-regulated ubiquitin ligase, NEDD4L and TRIM36. We infer that these genes are potential therapeutic targets in prostate cancer.