精神機能に及ぼす甲状腺ホルモン作用におけるRCAN/カルシニューリン系の役割
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KANOU Yasuhiko  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 助教 (50252292)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZOGUCHI Hiroyuki  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 助教 (70402568)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords内分泌学 / 神経科学 / 脳・神経 / 遺伝子 / タンパク質 / 遺伝子改変マウス / タンパク / 行動学試験 / カルシニューリン
Research Abstract
RCAN (regulators of calcineurin) 2 is induced with a thyroxin (T3) and it controls the activity of a calcineurin (CaN). CaN is a protein phosphatase which exists in a CNS at a rich, and it is reported that unusuallies arise in a learning and a memory, or a mentation by the knock out and overexpression. Since the expression of cerebral RCAN2 reduced due to the hypothyroidism, RCAN2 participated in the cerebral function deeply and we assumed that the effect to the cerebral function of a thyroxin was demonstrated through the regulation of gene expression of RCAN2. This study examined the role in the cerebral function of RCAN2 protein through the morphological and behavioral analyses of the previously established RCAN2 genetically engineered mouse (knock out mouse). A RCAN2 KO mice is born normally and the abnormality compared with a wild type was not observed. We established as a congenic strain to C57BL/6J line, which carried out the back, cross, and made the backcross generation's 10 to … More 11 (N10or11) F2 mice, and provided the behavioral analyze. Moreover, we deposited the mice to the Riken bioresource center. In a nascent, a growth period, and an adult, a morphological variation does not have a RCAN2KO mice in a brain compared with a wild type mice, and a future still more detailed investigation is called for. As a result of measuring the amount of behaviourals of a RCAN2 KO mice, the difference [superiority / the amount of spontaneous behaviourals of KO mice, a wild type mice, and a hetero type mice] was not accepted. However, the amount of behavioral of KO mice was decreasing immediately after moving to a novel situation (novel cage for a measurement). Furthermore, I considered the difference to be an out-of thing to the emotional behavior and learning ability that have been measured by other behavioral trials (an elevated type crux maze trial, Y character maze trial, a forced-swimming trial, phobia conditional learning tests). The analyze by the "Japan mouse clinic" which a Riken bioresource center carry out is under perform. Less