| Project/Area Number |
21591175
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Endocrinology
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
EBIHARA Ken 京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (70362514)
| Research Collaborator |
ABE Megumi 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (20568688)
KUSAKABE Toru 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (60452356)
AOTANI Daisuke 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (80600494)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 脂肪 / 糖尿病 / 脂肪萎縮症 / セイピン / レプチン |
| Research Abstract |
We previously reported that leptin treatment effectively improves hyperglycemia, hypertriglyceridemia and fatty liver in patients with lipodystrophy. In the present study, with animal models, we revealed the efficacy of leptin in the treatment of type 1 and 2 diabetes, hyperlipidemia and fatty liver. Furthermore, we revealed the usefulness of combination therapy of leptin with amylin or GLP-1 in insulin resistant models.