Translational research for novel therapeutic strategy for skeletal dysplasias
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YASODA Akihiro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (50378642)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUJI Takeito  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (90314682)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsCNP/GC-B系 / 骨系統疾患 / C型ナトリウム利尿ペプチド(CNP) / モデルマウス / 内軟骨性骨化 / CNP / 軟骨細胞 / BMP
Research Abstract
We performed the translational research of the CNP/GC-B system for impaired skeletal growth of skeletal dysplasias using mice model of skeletal dysplasias. We studied interactions between the CNP/GC-B system and molecules that play essential roles on endochondral bone growth using cell lines and organ culture system. Further we investigated the effects of the CNP GC-B system on impaired bone growth in mice models of skeletal dysplasias.