The study of the interactions between muscle and bone/mineral metabolism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionKinki University (2011)
Kobe University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
KAJI Hiroshi  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (90346255)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords筋 / 骨 / 骨芽細胞 / 分化 / シグナル / 筋肉 / 副甲状腺ホルモン / BMP-2
Research Abstract
The aim of our study is the identification of local ossification factors in muscle tissues and humoral bone anabolic factors produced from muscles in order to clarify the interactions between muscle and bone/mineral metabolism. We selected the factors with bone formation activity using the comprehensive gene analysis between muscle-derived cells and ossification signal-enhanced cells. Among them, Tmem119 is expected the factor, which locally induces muscle ossification. On the other hand, osteoglycin and FAM5C may be the candidates of novel humoral bone anabolic factors produced from muscles. We would like to proceed the further study of these factors as the putative targets for the development of the treatment of osteoporosis.