Genetic and molecular analysis of growth retardation caused by growth hormone insensitivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
JING Xuefeng  和歌山県立医科大学, 先端医学研究所, 講師 (70316123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAGUCHI Kazushige  和歌山県立医科大学, 和歌山県立医科大学, 教授 (60178548)
SAWADA Takahiro  和歌山県立医科大学, 先端医学研究所.分子医学研究部, 助教 (00382325)
MIYAJIMA Masayasu  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80137257)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) CHIHARA Kazuo  神戸大学, 大学院医・学研究科, 客員教授 (00107955)
IIDA Keiji  神戸大学, 大学院医・学研究科, 助手 (80324911)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords成長障害 / 成長ホルモン / EphA4 / Eph / IGF1 / シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
GH is regarded as an essential hormone for postnatal body growth that mainly works through IGF1 production in liver and other tissues, and the whole signaling process is named GH-IGF1 axis. We identified EphA4 as an essential binding partner of GHR. EphA4 binds to GHR and augments activation of the JAK2/STAT5B pathway. In addition, EphA4 directly binds to and phosphorylates STAT5B. Through these interactions, EphA4 transcriptionally enhances IGF1 production in liver cells as well as in others. Epha4 KO mice show short stature in an Epha4 gene dose-dependent fashion, and respond well to IGF1 but not to GH treatment.