Identification of key molecules by the analysis of pancreatic autopsy specimens in the development of fulminant type 1 diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IMAGAWA Akihisa  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (80373108)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords劇症1型糖尿病 / 自然免疫 / toll-like receptor / ケモカイン / ウイルス / インスリン / 免疫組織化学 / Toll-like receptor / エンテロウイルス / in situ hybridization / innate immunity
Research Abstract
We analyzed pancreas specimens soon after the onset of fulminant type 1 diabetes. We revealed the expression of viral receptor and enterovirus RNA. The expressions of chemokine and its receptor were also observed. They are candidates of key molecules and viral infection, activation of innate immunity and homing of immunocytes by chemokine interaction may contribute to the development of fulminant type 1 diabetes.