| Project/Area Number |
21591185
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Endocrinology
| Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANI Junichi 久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (80361096)
KAKU Hiroo 久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (50320239)
KATO Tamotsu 久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (00341363)
MURAISHI Kazuhisa 久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (60529296)
TOKUBUCHI Ichiro 久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (40529301)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | バセドウ病 / バセドウ病眼症 / 遺伝子多型 / TSH受容体抗体 / TBX21 / 臨床 / 内科 / 遺伝子 |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of the study was to investigate possible genetic factors to the development of ophthalmopathy, type 1 diabetes, or ANCA related vasculitis in patients with Graves' disease. We also investigated the intractability to anti-thyroid drugs. There was a significant association between TSH receptor gene polymorphism(rs179247) and the severity of ophthalmopathy. PPAR. gene polymorphism(Pro12Ala) was related with proptosis. TBX21 gene polymorphism was related to the responsiveness by steroid pulse therapy for severe ophthalmopathy. PTPN22 gene polymorphism was related with the development of anti-GAD antibody, which was a marker of type 1 diabetes. CTLA4 gene polymorphism(A49G) was related with the intractability to anti-thyroid drugs.