A functional analysis of novel obesity-related genes and a search for obesity-related genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2010-2011)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2009)
Principal Investigator
HOTTA Kikuko  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (30360639)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords肥満 / SCG3 / MTMR9 / SH2B1 / CYP17A1 / NT5C2 / MKKS / PNPLA1 / 内臓脂肪 / FTO / 肥満関連遺伝子 / 皮下脂肪 / 肥満症 / 非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 / 視床下部 / セクレトグラニン2 / セクレトグラニン3 / SEC16B
Research Abstract
We identified SCG2, which bound to SCG3 and facilitated the aggregation of NPY, orexin and MCH. We found that variations in the SEC16B, TMEM18, GNPDA2, BDNF, and FAIM2 genes were associated with obesity in the Japanese population. We also found that SNPs in the MKKS/BBS6, SCG3, MTMR9, and FTO genes were related to metabolic syndrome. We reported the association of FTO polymorphism with subcutaneous fat area and that of SH2B1 polymorphism with visceral fat area. The SNPs in the CYP17A1 and NT5C2 genes were associated with decreased visceral and subcutaneous fat area in the Japanese women. Finally, we found that variations in the AGTR1 and PNPLA1 were related to nonalcoholic fatty liver disease(ectopic fat accumulation).