Innate immune activation and thyroid autoimmunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Koichi  国立感染症研究所, ハンセン病研究センター感染制御部, 室長 (20206478)
Research Collaborator KAWASHIMA Akira  国立感染症研究所, ハンセン病研究センター感染制御部, 協力研究員 (60624913)
AKAMA Takeshi  国立感染症研究所, ハンセン病研究センター感染制御部, 流動研究員 (20575253)
TANIGAWA Kazunari  国立感染症研究所, ハンセン病研究センター感染制御部, 協力研究員 (10443110)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords甲状腺 / 自己免疫疾患 / 自然免疫 / 自己免疫 / 2本鎖DNA / インターフェロン / サイトカイン / ケモカイン / サイログロブリン / 甲状線
Research Abstract
Activation of innate and acquired immune responses, which can be induced by infection, inflammation or tissue injury, may impact the development of autoimmunity. Using cultured thyroid cells, we show that cell injury prompts the release of genomic DNA into the cytosol, which is associated with the production of type I interferons(IFNs), inflammatory cytokines and chemokines. Molecules necessary for antigen processing and presentation to lymphocytes are also induced in thyroid cells by injury. In order to identify molecules responsible for sensing cytosolic dsDNA, we directly identified the cellular proteins that bound a dsDNA sepharose column by mass spectrometry. Our analysis identified genomic DNA fragments released by cell injury are recognized by extrachromosomal histone H2B, which results in the activation of genes involved in both innate and acquired immune responses in thyroid cells and suppression of thyroid function.