Identification and functional analysis of novel bioactive peptides associated with feeding regulation and lifestyle-related disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
MIYAZATO Mikiya  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 生化学部, 部長 (50291183)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANGAWA Kenji  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 所長 (00112417)
DATE Yukari  宮崎大学, フロンティア科学実験総合センター, 教授 (70381100)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsペプチド / 摂食調節 / 生活習慣病 / オーファン受容体
Research Abstract
To search for novel bioactive peptides associated with feeding regulation and lifestyle-related diseases, we used the orphan receptor strategy and newly established methods to find some candidates as novel bioactive substances. By using gene deficient mice of ghrelin or neuromed in S(NMS), we demonstrated that endogenous ghrelin suppresses sympathetic nerve activity and improves the prognosis after acute myocardial infarction, and that endogenous NMS may regulate cardiovascular function by activating the sympathetic nervous system.