The effect of ghrelin on hepatocyte proliferation and regenerative liver growth via the autonomic nervou s system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
HOSODA Hiroshi  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 再生医療部, 室長 (40359807)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZATO Mikiya  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 生化学部, 部長 (50291183)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANGAWA Kenji  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 部長 (00112417)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsグレリン / 生理活性ペプチド / 神経科学 / 再生医学 / 生理活性
Research Abstract
The liver is richly innervated, and the autonomic nervous system regulates hepatic functions, such as hepatic regeneration and apoptosis, and metabolic control. Because ghrelin participates in the central regulation of gastric functions through vagal nerve pathway, we have explored the effect of ghrelin on the neural regulation of hepatic functions. In a rat model of lethal liver cirrhosis produced by dimethylnitrosamine, repeated ghrelin administration reduces the collagen deposition and hepato cyte apoptosis, and accelerates hepatocyte proliferation and normalization of liver function, resulting in the recovery from lethal hepatic failure. Ghrelin also promotes regenerative liver growth in seventy-percent partial hepatectomized rats. Thus, ghrel in may serve as a new neuroendocrinologic approach for improving hepatic functions and accelerating liver regeneration in-patients with liver cirrhosis and hepatic resection.