Detection of aberrant miRNA expression of malignant lymphoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
TAGWAWA Hiroyuki  秋田大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (30373492)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsmicroRNA / NK/T cell lymphoma / 悪性リンパ腫 / マイクロRNA / NK / T細胞リンパ腫 / AKTシグナル / PTEN / SHIP1
Research Abstract
MicroRNA (miRNA ; miR) is a class of small regulatory RNA molecules, the aberrant expression of which can lead to the development of cancer. We recently reported that over expression of miR-21 and/or miR-155 leads to activation of the PI3K-AKT pathway in malignant lymphomas expressing CD3^-CD56^+ natural killer (NK) cell antigen. Through expression analysis, we show here that in both NK/T-cell lymphoma lines and samples of primary lymphoma, levels of miR-150 expression are significantly lower than in normal NK cells. To examine its role in lymphomagenesis, we transduced miR-150 into NK/T-cell lymphoma cells, which increased the incidence of apoptosis and reduced cell proliferation. Moreover, the miR-150 transductants appeared senescent and showed lower telomerase activity, resulting in shortened telomeric DNA. We also found that miR-150 directly downregulated expression of DKC1 and AKT2, reduced levels of phosphorylated AKT^<ser473/4>, and increased levels of tumor suppressors such as Bim and p53. Collectively, these results suggest that miR-150 acts as a tumor suppressor, and that its aberrant downregulation induces continuous activation of the PI3K-AKT pathway, leading to telomerase activation and immortalization of cancer cells. These findings provide new insight into the pathogenesis of malignant lymphoma.